Privacy Policy

JR Restaurants Australia Ltd (“Johnny Rockets Australia”) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and other relevant legislation. Johnny Rockets Australia is committed to compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and takes the confidentiality of the information that it collects very seriously.

Johnny Rockets Australia has a Website Privacy Policy which sets out how we manage the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Website Privacy Policy

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the Johnny Rockets Australia website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this Website, send us an enquiry through the webpage or when you send an email to us. We may ask you to provide your name, address, date of birth, e-mail address and contact telephone number. Sometimes these will be your business contact details, and other times these details will identify how we can contact you at home or will be your private contact details.

How do we use personal information collected online?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to provide you with our services, or with other information you have requested and to communicate with you effectively.

From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers or our suppliers for research and service development purposes. These surveys help us to customer service in order to meet your needs and to develop or maintain relationships with suppliers. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

There may be occasions where the information is used for other reasonably expected purposes directly related to the main purpose of collection including:

  • Providing updates on our products and menus;
  • Staff training; and
  • For any other reasonably expected purpose.

Information Disclosure

Your information will not be provided to other persons or organisations without your written or implied consent.  You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about and products or services provided by third parties or any related corporate entities.

In the course of providing our products or information to you, we may disclose your personal information to other persons or organisations including:

  • IT service providers and contractors;
  • Our accountants, legal representatives or other professional advisors;
  • Law enforcement or government bodies (where required by law to disclose the information).

Anti-Spam Policy

We will never rent or sell your personal information, including your email address.

We may use your information in order to provide you with marketing materials about our products and the location of any new restaurants and to keep you up to date with Johnny Rockets Australia.  If at any time you do not wish to receive these updates then you can unsubscribe to our service by emailing us and advising us that you do not wish to keep receiving updates.  Please allow us 7 days to action your request.

Please note that personal information will not be used for marketing purposes where the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 or the Spam Act 2003 applies or where it is contrary to any other Australian legislation or regulations.

Security of Information

Keeping your personal information secure is a high priority.  At all times Personal Information is treated as confidential and any sensitive information is treated as highly confidential and stored securely.  Sensitive information will only be collected and stored with the individual’s consent and only if the information is reasonably necessary for JBM to carry out its functions or is required or authorised by law to be collected.

We take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information collected and/or stored.  We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent loss, misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification or unpermitted disclosure.  Johnny Rockets Australia has in place a range of physical and technological procedures to provide a secure environment.

If your information is no longer needed we take all steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

The Johnny Rockets Australia website contains links to other Web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy policy does not apply if users access another website through a link from Johnny Rockets Australia website. In this case the privacy policy of the owner of the other website (if any) will apply. Johnny Rockets Australia cannot and will not make any warranty or representation as to the practices of any linked websites in the handling of personal information.

Updating your Personal Information

We take all reasonable efforts to ensure that information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Largely, we do rely on you for the accuracy of that information that you provide to us.  You will need to advise us of any changes to your personal information so that we can update our records and ensure that our records are accurate.

Tracking use

When you visit the Johnny Rockets Australia website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs. We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

Contacting Johnny Rockets Australia

If you have any questions or comments about this Website Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you please contact’ Privacy Officer by:

  • Telephone +61 1300 110 436; or
  • e-mail admin@www.johnnyrockets.com.au;
  • you can write to The Privacy Officer, JR Restaurants Australia Ltd, GPO Box 3112 BRISBANE QLD.

← Back to home